How Much Will it Cost to Renew Probationary 13A Visa?

Requirements to get an SRRV Visa

Today we got a comment and question from Harry Pohani.
This is what Harry had to say:

Hi.

My Probationary 13A visa expires next month?? can u plz tell me whats the next step and how much will it cost me to renew it ??

Thank you in advance.

Cheers.

 

How Much Will it Cost to Renew Probationary 13A Visa?

This is John Miele’s reply:

Harry: You need to get to immigration pretty quickly and get the process started. From the BI:

For Applicants for Amendment of Probationary Non-Quota Immigrant Visa to Permanent Resident Visa
(Section 13, para. A)

1. Duly notarized letter request from the petitioner-Filipino spouse;
2. General Application Form duly accomplished and notarized (BI) Form No. MCL-07-01;
3. Valid ACR I-Card;
4. Valid passport of applicant; and
5. Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate.

Fee for section 13(a) initial one year probationary period:
1.Upon filing

49 Ways to make a living

Application fee
P1,010.00
*Express lane fee P 500.00

2.Upon implementation

ACR and form fee P1,050.00
Change of status fee P 600.00
Passport visa fee P 200.00
CRTV and form fee
P1,450.00
Implementation fee P1,000.00
Legal research fee P 10.00 / item

Head tax P 250.00

Fees for amendment of 13(a) visa from probationary to permanent resident:
1.Upon filing

Application fee
P1,010.00
*Express lane fee P 500.00

2.Upon approval / implementation

Passport visa fee
P 200.00
Amendment fee P 500.00
Immigration Certificate of Registration
(ICR) and form

P1,450.00
Implementation fee P 500.00
Legal research fee P 40.00
Express lane fee P 500.00

Comments

  1. Mel says

    How will I know if visa status 13(a) is permanent?
    Also, do I have to renew it every year given it’s already 13(a)?
    If I wasn’t able to renew it, how much would the fine cost?
    Please help me clarify these questions.
    Thank you.

    • says

      Hi Mel – The first 13(a) Visa that you are issued is a probationary visa. If you stay out of trouble for the year, you will then be eligible for a permanent 13(a) Visa, after 1 year. The 13(a) Visa is for life, no renewals are needed, ever. You must go and check in at the Bureau of Immigration once per year, every January or February and the cost of that is P310.

  2. Melo says

    How will I know if visa status 13(a) is permanent?
    Also, do I have to renew it every year given it’s already 13(a)?
    If I wasn’t able to renew it, how much would the fine cost?
    Please help me clarify these questions.
    Thank you.

    • says

      Hi Mel – The first 13(a) Visa that you are issued is a probationary visa. If you stay out of trouble for the year, you will then be eligible for a permanent 13(a) Visa, after 1 year. The 13(a) Visa is for life, no renewals are needed, ever. You must go and check in at the Bureau of Immigration once per year, every January or February and the cost of that is P310. I hope this helps.

  3. Randy says

    when I file the 13a and are granted a 1yr probation period for permanent residence, is the first 6 months count for the 6 month requirement, or does it have to be 6 months after the 1yr probation period is finished for filing the I-130?

    • says

      I must say, Randy, I am quite confused by your question. An I-130 is a document in the process for getting a US visa. A 13a is a Philippine Visa. I don’t understand what the two things have to do with each other? Maybe I am missing something?

  4. Randy says

    You can only file I-130 FROM a country that you are a resident, I’m a USA resident but want to file FROM the Philippines, hence the 13a is required FIRST as it gives Perm Residency in the Philippines.

    • says

      OK, I see, Randy. To be honest, this site is about Philippine visas, so questions about US visas really go beyond the scope of the site, and to be honest, I really know little about US visas. It has been 22 years since I filed for a US visa for my wife, and so much has changed in that time… and I’m getting a bit old, so I have forgotten a lot! :lol:

  5. Randy says

    “This site is about Philippine visas”
    Its a requirement of the Philippines, to be able to file visas from the Philippines as a permanent resident…

    • says

      Ha ha… OK, Randy, OK. Let me explain to you more carefully, because you don’t seem to understand. You see, the I-130 has nothing to do with Philippine Visas. Not a thing at all. I do not know enough about US Immigration, or the I-130 application to be able to give advice on that. I am well aware that the 13(a) is a Philippine Immigrant Visa. Do you understand that the I-130 is not?

      Good luck to you.

  6. Wing says

    Hi randy thanks for the good info..My husband is applying for 13(a) .. and we ask for help from someone who is working in BI cebu…He asked for 15,000 for processing and he said that after one week, we will give him another 10,000..then another 10,000 when all the papers are done…that means we will pay 35,000 total…He said we will go to their office just once instead of 3 times…Maybe he charge much money because when i read your post,it only cost less than 6,000 peso….

  7. philip dronen says

    I just applied for the 13avisa with interview set this coming weds. We did the documents ourselves and it was not difficult. My question however is due to medical needs i must return to us every 6 mos to see doctors-will this be a problem affecting the 13a? Are there any fees involved to depart say for 3 weeks and return and most importantly will this impact the pending 13a. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated as we have discovered that the immigration dept is not all the helpful.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Current ye@r *