How Much Will it Cost to Renew Probationary 13A Visa?

Balikbayan Visa

Today we got a comment and question from Harry Pohani.
This is what Harry had to say:

Hi.

My Probationary 13A visa expires next month?? can u plz tell me whats the next step and how much will it cost me to renew it ??

Thank you in advance.

Cheers.

 

How Much Will it Cost to Renew Probationary 13A Visa?

This is John Miele’s reply:

Harry: You need to get to immigration pretty quickly and get the process started. From the BI:

For Applicants for Amendment of Probationary Non-Quota Immigrant Visa to Permanent Resident Visa
(Section 13, para. A)

1. Duly notarized letter request from the petitioner-Filipino spouse;
2. General Application Form duly accomplished and notarized (BI) Form No. MCL-07-01;
3. Valid ACR I-Card;
4. Valid passport of applicant; and
5. Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate.

Fee for section 13(a) initial one year probationary period:
1.Upon filing

Application fee
P1,010.00
*Express lane fee P 500.00

49 Ways to make a living

2.Upon implementation

ACR and form fee P1,050.00
Change of status fee P 600.00
Passport visa fee P 200.00
CRTV and form fee
P1,450.00
Implementation fee P1,000.00
Legal research fee P 10.00 / item

Head tax P 250.00

Fees for amendment of 13(a) visa from probationary to permanent resident:
1.Upon filing

Application fee
P1,010.00
*Express lane fee P 500.00

2.Upon approval / implementation

Passport visa fee
P 200.00
Amendment fee P 500.00
Immigration Certificate of Registration
(ICR) and form

P1,450.00
Implementation fee P 500.00
Legal research fee P 40.00
Express lane fee P 500.00

Comments

  1. Mel says

    How will I know if visa status 13(a) is permanent?
    Also, do I have to renew it every year given it’s already 13(a)?
    If I wasn’t able to renew it, how much would the fine cost?
    Please help me clarify these questions.
    Thank you.

    • says

      Hi Mel – The first 13(a) Visa that you are issued is a probationary visa. If you stay out of trouble for the year, you will then be eligible for a permanent 13(a) Visa, after 1 year. The 13(a) Visa is for life, no renewals are needed, ever. You must go and check in at the Bureau of Immigration once per year, every January or February and the cost of that is P310.

  2. Melo says

    How will I know if visa status 13(a) is permanent?
    Also, do I have to renew it every year given it’s already 13(a)?
    If I wasn’t able to renew it, how much would the fine cost?
    Please help me clarify these questions.
    Thank you.

    • says

      Hi Mel – The first 13(a) Visa that you are issued is a probationary visa. If you stay out of trouble for the year, you will then be eligible for a permanent 13(a) Visa, after 1 year. The 13(a) Visa is for life, no renewals are needed, ever. You must go and check in at the Bureau of Immigration once per year, every January or February and the cost of that is P310. I hope this helps.

  3. Randy says

    when I file the 13a and are granted a 1yr probation period for permanent residence, is the first 6 months count for the 6 month requirement, or does it have to be 6 months after the 1yr probation period is finished for filing the I-130?

    • says

      I must say, Randy, I am quite confused by your question. An I-130 is a document in the process for getting a US visa. A 13a is a Philippine Visa. I don’t understand what the two things have to do with each other? Maybe I am missing something?

  4. Randy says

    You can only file I-130 FROM a country that you are a resident, I’m a USA resident but want to file FROM the Philippines, hence the 13a is required FIRST as it gives Perm Residency in the Philippines.

    • says

      OK, I see, Randy. To be honest, this site is about Philippine visas, so questions about US visas really go beyond the scope of the site, and to be honest, I really know little about US visas. It has been 22 years since I filed for a US visa for my wife, and so much has changed in that time… and I’m getting a bit old, so I have forgotten a lot! 😆

  5. Randy says

    “This site is about Philippine visas”
    Its a requirement of the Philippines, to be able to file visas from the Philippines as a permanent resident…

    • says

      Ha ha… OK, Randy, OK. Let me explain to you more carefully, because you don’t seem to understand. You see, the I-130 has nothing to do with Philippine Visas. Not a thing at all. I do not know enough about US Immigration, or the I-130 application to be able to give advice on that. I am well aware that the 13(a) is a Philippine Immigrant Visa. Do you understand that the I-130 is not?

      Good luck to you.

  6. Wing says

    Hi randy thanks for the good info..My husband is applying for 13(a) .. and we ask for help from someone who is working in BI cebu…He asked for 15,000 for processing and he said that after one week, we will give him another 10,000..then another 10,000 when all the papers are done…that means we will pay 35,000 total…He said we will go to their office just once instead of 3 times…Maybe he charge much money because when i read your post,it only cost less than 6,000 peso….

  7. philip dronen says

    I just applied for the 13avisa with interview set this coming weds. We did the documents ourselves and it was not difficult. My question however is due to medical needs i must return to us every 6 mos to see doctors-will this be a problem affecting the 13a? Are there any fees involved to depart say for 3 weeks and return and most importantly will this impact the pending 13a. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated as we have discovered that the immigration dept is not all the helpful.

  8. Jack Forsters says

    Hi Bob,
    How easy or difficult is the 13A visa process.
    I’m married to a Filipina lady and will be arriving there in Dec.
    I plan on staying there for a while.
    I was in touch with a lawyer and they stated that their fees were close to 90k peso.
    I have read the forms and it does seem straightforward. The only thing I cant find is the petition letter example or sample from Filipina spouse etc. This is why I thought to go to a lawyer but 90k seems abit much.
    Apprct your feedback.
    Thanks Jack

    • says

      Hi Jack – The process of obtaining a 13a visa is quite easy. I would not recommend paying anybody to do it for you, especially at that rate, because it is easy to do it yourself.

      Good luck to you.

  9. eva says

    hi. a friend who is a chinese national is married to a filipina and intends to renew his resident visa. wud that be covered by a 13a?

  10. michelle says

    hi bob,
    Just want to clarify things., we go to the immigration today and they said that i need to downgraded my husband 13a visa to 9g because we should got to renew the visa 2 months prior to the expiration..
    why have to make thing hard and go back to the beginning and pay this ridicilous fees again? do i have the option to just pay the penalty?
    your reply will be much appreciated.
    thank you

    • says

      Hi Michelle – I am sorry, without knowing more, I don’t know how to comment on this. There must be some reason why they offered such advice, but I really don’t have any idea why.

  11. Chris Tzifakis says

    hi, dose the Philippines give out any immigration PROBATIONARY if you got a criminal history as a trial period? i want to live in the Philippines someday with my girlfriend.

    thank you

      • richard stanton says

        Hey, Bob,just wondering what to do because I got married with my filipina wife June 2011 and I got my 13a visa and around Feb.2012,I and my wife left in Philippines and since then have had no single trip back yet,but this year around May 2015 my wife and I together with our son american citizen too is scheduled to return back in Philippines.All I’m confused about is my 13a visa expired already and confused very much what should I do then?I knew there is Balikbayan visa for at least a year but I still need to renew my 13a,with my ACR-1 right?

        • says

          Hi Richard, your 13a has likely been revoked with the amount of time that you have been away. I doubt it can be renewed. You will likely have to start the process over again.

          You should check with the BI to get their final ruling, though.

  12. Ivor Mattocks says

    hia bob, been living in bongabong with my filapina wife and 13month daughter, my probationary 13a expires on the 24 july, we have to visit manila doctors hospital on 5th of may and plan to go to bi while we are in manila for 5days, so I am applying for permanent visa on the 5th, his that in good time for applying, I am a uk citizen, also what documents do I need this time, regards. ivor

    • says

      Hi Ivor, I can’t be sure, but I am thinking they might let you apply on the 5th. I would go to the BI and inquire. They will be happy to tell you if it is too early to apply. Good luck.

  13. bob jones says

    I went through this process and will offer my opinions on it here. To compile all the documents took a long time and you should double-check the requirements because they recently changed. The total I spent on the fees was around 20K. But, this meant going to the BI offices, and waiting in line and dealing with very poor service day in and day out for what seemed like months. One of the worst experiences of my life has been dealing with the bureaucracy involved with the 13a visa, a document which has little value in the end.

    One person I met in Philippines had paid an agency to handle the paperwork for him, and they pushed the papers through a backdoor every time. It is well worth the money in my opinion, to pay *the right* agency. In my case, the BI rejected my application for a very stupid reason [different addresses on my NBI clearance and the application form. I explained we lived in two places, and that none of the 4 departments ‘reviewing’ my documents told us that this will cause a rejection of the entire app with more waiting and more fees to pay]. Meanwhile, this person had the same exact issue, and while they mentioned the discrepancy to him, it was completely overlooked by the ‘officials’ who got their pockets greased by the applicant’s excessive fees.

    In the end, the 13a only provides you with a resident status, and it seems that you have to check in at the BI once a year anyway. If it’s worth the trouble, you might as well. Otherwise you can travel with your wife abroad once a year and present your marriage certificate to the customs official, who will then give you a 1 year stamp no questions asked.

    BJ

    • says

      Thanks for sharing your experience. To be honest, it sounds like you are bitter about being rejected, and that colored your view of the process. Perhaps I am wrong, but that is how it sounds.

      Take care.

  14. Cristina Gannaban says

    hi there, my husband a probationary visa, does he need to go to the BI 2 months b4 his Icard expire to get a have a conversion to Permanent visa? We have been in and out of the country and every time we exit philippines we pay 2700 which really cost us more than just having a balikbayan visa which allow my husband to stay in philippines for a year for free.. we are planning not to renew his visa anymore and we just go for the Balikbayan visa,. but do we need to notify the BI since his Icard will be expired in 3 onths from now? thank ufor your advice

  15. Marko says

    Hello Bob,
    I have a question about one year probationary visa by marriage. If I get the one, which is the plan, can I leave the Philipines during that year and for how long? Is there a minimum of time that I have to be in the country? And if you could clarify what Mr. Bob Jones said, about leaving the country once a year and getting the stamp for one year no questions asked, with a marriage certificate. Is that when we would come back? Is that right?
    Thank you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *